Previous Winners – Equestrian Victoria Awards

2022 Award Winners

Horse of the YearEventing
Woodmount Lolita
Horse of the Year – Jumping
Denison Park Spartava
Horse of the Year – Show Horse
St Andrews
Horse of the Year – Dressage
Captain Cooks
Rider of the Year – Eventing
Sam Jeffree
Rider of the Year – Jumping
Andrew Lamb
Rider of the Year – Show Horse
Abby Heffer
Rider of the Year – Dressage
Pauline Carnovale
Rider of the Year – AOR (Amateur Owner Rider)
Emma Turnbull
Young Rider of the Year – Eventing
Edward Darby
Young Rider of the Year – Jumping
Hayden Parker
Young Rider of the Year – Show Horse
Jessica Sharp
Young Rider of the Year – Dressage
Jessica Dertell
Carriage Driver of the Year
Andrew Damsma
Young Ambassador of the Year – Eventing
Briony Deeker-Fradd
Young Ambassador of the Year – Jumping
Arienne Holdsworth-Rose
Young Ambassador of the Year – Show Horse
Stella Paterson
Young Ambassador of the Year – Dressage
Ileena Neilson
Para Equestrian Athlete of the Year
Maddison Cooke

Hall of Fame
Stan Fear
Graeme Barker

Lifetime Service to Sport
Peter Gardner
Anne Marie Greenway
Alf Parsons

2021 Award Winners

Administrator of the Year
Lynne Brown
Coach of the Year
Jamie Coman
Event of the Year
2020 Northern Horse Park Camperdown Horse Trials
Club of the Year
Northern Victorian Show Jump Club
Official of the Year
David Sheppard
Groom of the Year
Mia Bartlett
Volunteer of the Year
Bronwyn Shortt
Lifetime Service to Sport
Jan Smith
Young Rider of the Year Dressage
Jessica Dertell
Young Rider of the Year Eventing
Edward Darby
Young Rider of the Year Jumping
Georgia Price
Young Rider of the Year Show Horse
Aisha Heinrich
Horse of the Year Dressage
Syriana
Horse of the Year Eventing
Woodmount Lolita
Horse of the Year Jumping
Eagle Rock
Horse of the Year Show Horse
Malibu Park Tip Top
Rider of the Year Dressage
Mary Hanna
Rider of the Year Eventing
Sam Jeffree
Rider of the Year Jumping
Ally Lamb
Rider of the Year Show Horse
Brynie Lee
Para Equestrian of the Year
Phoebe Roche
Carriage Driver of the Year  –
Andrew Damsma
RVL Off The Track Horse of the Year Dressage –
Coromandel Bay (Ha Kul)
RVL Off The Track Horse of the Year Eventing –
Mr Pig (Winnie’s Horse)
RVL Off The Track Horse of the Year Jumping –
Secret Mojo (Secret Mojo)
RVL Off The Track Horse of the Year Show Horse
JD Kiamichi (Tarantino), Stage Presence (Persistency)
RVL Off The Track Acknowledged Retrainer of the Year
Fiona McIntyre
RESET Achievement
Louise Abey
Young Ambassador – Dressage
Dana Krause
Young Ambassador – Eventing
Edward Darby
Young Ambassador – Jumping
Georgia Hodgetts
Young Ambassador – Show Horse
Charlotte Oberin
HALL OF FAME
Gavin Chester

2020 Award Winners
Administrator of the Year
Jan Smith
Amateur Owner Rider – Dressage
Elizabeth Sheather
Carriage Driver of the Year
Janelle Marshall
Club of the Year
Friends of Ballarat Eventing Association
Coach of the Year
Nina Clarke
Event of the Year
2020 Boneo Classic
Groom of the Year
Naomi Ellis
HOTY Dressage
Calanta
HOTY Eventing
Koko Popping Candy
HOTY Jumping
Daprice
HOTY Show Horse
Rolex II
Lifetime Service to Sport
Paul Williams
Official of the Year
Lee Howells
OTT HOTY Dressage
Koko Popping Candy (Gothic Medusa)
OTT HOTY Eventing
Koko Popping Candy (Gothic Medusa)
OTT HOTY Jumping
Saddle Up Smudge (Praire Sky)
OTT HOTY Show Horse
St Andrews (St Andrews)
OTT Retrainer of the Year
Fiona McIntyre
Para Equestrian of the Year
Emma Booth
Rider of the Year Dressage
Mary Hanna
Rider of the Year Eventing
Amanda Ross
Rider of the Year Jumping
Russell Johnstone
Rider of the Year Show Horse
Brynie Lee
Volunteer of the Year
Deborah MacNicol
YOUNG Rider of the Year Dressage
Lindsey Ware
YOUNG Rider of the Year Eventing
Lucy Petersen
YOUNG Rider of the Year Jumping
Georgia Price
YOUNG Rider of the Year Show Horse
Ava Halloran
Hall of Fame
Marg McIver (dec)
2019 Award Winners
Racing Victoria Off The Track Horse of the Year Awards 
Show Horse – Rolex II 
Jumping – Hot and Spicey 
Eventing – Punching in a Dream 
Dressage – Formal Alliance (dec) 
Saddleworld Young Rider of the Year Awards 
Show Horse – Ava Halloran 
Dressage – Amy Bachman 
Jumping – Emily Stirling 
Eventing – Ella Smith 
Black Horse Clothing Coach of the Year – 
Russell Johnstone 
Club of the Year – 
Yarra Valley Dressage Club 
Barastoc Horse of the Year Awards 
Show Horse – Rolex II 
Jumping – Equador MVNZ 
Eventing – Matavia Cheva 
Dressage – Tacita 
Mal Byrne Saddlery Official of the Year – 
Mitch Fox 
Ride with Elegance Groom of the Year – 
Juliette Darby 
Equestrian Victoria Volunteer of the Year – 
The Maud Family 
Animi Event of the Year – 
Barastoc HOTY 
Administrator of the Year – 
Tom Lupton 
Catherine Shelley Melton Equestrian Academy Para-Equestrian Athlete of the Year – 
Emma Booth 
Martin Collins Australia Rider of the Year Awards 
Show Horse – Greg Mickan 
Jumping – Brook Dobbin 
Eventing – Andrew Cooper 
Dressage – Fiona Selby 
Driver of the Year – 
Ruby Lawrence 
OTT Retrainer of the Year – 
Nikki Cook